PDA

Archiv verlassen und diese Seite im Standarddesign anzeigen : Help with 190 boost systems and max ATA boost



faustnik
09-07-04, 14:06
Sorry to post here in English, I have not gotten a lot of replies in the English forum. I've been looking into the "boost" systems in the 190 and I'm having a very tough time finding technical sources. I'm having even more trouble matching up what I find in written material to what we have in FB. Here are a few questions:

Was the provision for GM-1 boost ever used in the A4?

What is the boost system modeled in the A5/A6, I have found no mention of it anywhere in any reference?

What was the top rated HP for the MW50 boost on the BMW801D-2?

What where the rated ATA boost levels for all the versions?

Sorry for all the questions, this stuff is just hard to find.

Thanks,

faust

faustnik
09-07-04, 14:06
Sorry to post here in English, I have not gotten a lot of replies in the English forum. I've been looking into the "boost" systems in the 190 and I'm having a very tough time finding technical sources. I'm having even more trouble matching up what I find in written material to what we have in FB. Here are a few questions:

Was the provision for GM-1 boost ever used in the A4?

What is the boost system modeled in the A5/A6, I have found no mention of it anywhere in any reference?

What was the top rated HP for the MW50 boost on the BMW801D-2?

What where the rated ATA boost levels for all the versions?

Sorry for all the questions, this stuff is just hard to find.

Thanks,

faust

Willey
09-07-04, 18:09
OK, here's one I posted about that already somewhere http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif:

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Now the A-4 is a special case. But also the A-5 is wrong in FB.

First of all, the models A-4 through A-8 we have in FB (as well as F-8) all have the same engine. It's the BMW-801D-2. It's rated

1560PS at 2400rpm, 1,32ata (Steig&Kampfleistung)
1780PS at 2700rpm, 1,42ata (Start&Notleistung)
2050PS at 2800rpm, 1,60ata (Sondernotleistung)

The latter one is achieved when using the C3 fuel injection WEP system which is used by the A-8, A-9, F-8 (and D-9 '44). But in FB, also the A-5 has it (probably because of the JaBo loadouts which makes her a F/G).
Now the A-5 is basically an A-4 with a better cooling system. It's hardly heavier, but a tad longer and it has controllable cooling gills. The A-4 has just open ones. The A-5's ones are opened most of the time because it's just needed for higher power settings. IIRC they aren't even manually controllable. They just shut for not undercooling the engine (! - yeah that's possible - landings, high alt low powered flight for example). So in FB the radiator settings are wrong. Better have them closed all the time, that feels quite real and enables max performance.
The A-8 then is heavier due to the MG 151/20 built into the wings and those MG 131.
Now in FB they can attain those speeds at SL:
A-4 540
A-5 570
A-8 580
Those speeds aren't all correct. First of all, the A-4 speed is correct for 2400rpm (I just use the rpm values now). Some ppl say those engines were derated - but why? Normally 2700rpm is available for 5 minutes - as well as 2800rpm with C3 injection, then cooling is needed. Because C3 enables higher power with the same time limit, less power may be used even longer. So 2700rpm with C3 injection may even be used up to 10mins. But the A-4's cooling system limits 2700rpm strictly to 1min. Remember the MiG-3 AM-38 back in Il-2?? 45secs after the OH message appeared, the engine was damaged. The A-4 should behave similarly, but then with 1min boost (=overheat | or even 1 - 1:30). Now in FB this power setting is missing completely. But it could help the A-4 out a lot. Imagine doing a slight dive with 100%, then you could level out, do 110% (2700rpm) and keep 570 instead of 540 for 1 minute. That's 30kph difference. That means 500m distance more in that one minute. Those 500m can decide if you're dead or not. At 300m, one could kill you a lot easier than at 800m. That'S just one example.

Now the A-5 is also wrong. Those 570 are for 2700rpm, but in FB it has C3 injection. That gives her another 270PS which isn't nothing. Notice the A-8 is a tad heavier and less clean in aerodynamical terms. How can it - with the same power - be faster by 10kph then? It rather should be 10kph slower, which means the A-5 should do 590. Either that, or no WEP button http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif. Remember the A-4 does 30kph more with additional 220PS.
The A-8 is right though http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif. But I noticed the A-9 hardly beeing faster (it has 2300PS! over 2050PS of A-8) than the A-8 since 1.21... it should hit the 600 mark. Oleg once said the bombrack isn't calculated into FM, so it should be no problem for the A-9 to reach speeds above 600kph on the deck.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I might add: With the system that 190F and Gs had (Ausrei▀hilfe), they had ~2000hp with 1,58ata @ 2800rpm. This was the low pressure Sondernotleistung. It's the one which mustn't be used above 1000m. Most times it strained the engine that much, that it needed a complete overhaul. Looks like we have the control for that system in A-5 and A-6, but not the extra performace. With it, we get the standard 1780hp performance in FB.
The A-8's system was used on A-9, too and was adopted to the D-9s later. It could be used for a longer period of time and it didn't strain the engine as much as the other system. I must correct one number: it's 1,65ata then.

And no MW-50 http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif. The C3 boost was often held for MW-50, but it wasn't. And I don't know about GM-1 in A-4...

http://home.arcor.de/eldur/sig/willey110.jpg
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

faustnik
09-07-04, 18:56
Thank you very much Willey! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Where do you get this dat from? There don't seem to be any books in English with this kind of info. Are there any with a large number of charts in German? Charts are fairly easy to translate, that's why I ask.

Once again, I appreciate your reply.

faust

kubanloewe
09-07-04, 23:11
think that┬┤s a good link too

http://www.fighter-planes.com/info/fw190.htm

http://home.arcor.de/kubanskiloewe/lanz.JPG

Stefan-R
10-07-04, 01:48
Ohh look, another Flying-Bug around here http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_eek.gif

Is there any a/c in FB that is not ****** up?

-"Hals- und Beinbruch!"
http://www.rothdach.privat.t-online.de/signatur.jpg
FBOW - Forgotten Battles Online War (http://www.fbow.de/)

Paladin2005
10-07-04, 03:34
Willey, mal ne Frage am Rande: Was hat es eigentlich mit deinem (Avatar-)Pferd auf sich?
Frag ich mich schon seit 15 Jahren oder mehr *g*

kubanloewe
10-07-04, 04:50
glaube Willey hat was mit Island Ponies... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

http://home.arcor.de/kubanskiloewe/lanz.JPG